Liquorice Root Extract

By Caitlin Traynor


As a child, you probably hated or loved black liquorice. But in the skincare world, Liquorice is treasured for its powerful brightening properties and boasts a wealth of benefits when applied topically.

WHAT IS LIQUORICE ROOT EXTRACT?

Liquorice is a herb that has been used for thousands of years to treat a variety of ailments. Liquorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant that is native to southern Europe and Asia and has been used for years as a natural remedy for skin and health issues.

Effective for various digestive system problems such as stomach ulcers, heartburn, and stomach inflammation, liquorice is available in many forms such as herbal teas, candies, capsules of dried herb, and liquid extract.

WHY DO WE NEED IT?

Liquorice Root Extract contains powerful antioxidants that help protect the skin from environmental stressors which makes our skin age prematurely. As a powerful tyrosinase inhibitor, liquorice can help diminish hyperpigmentation and reduce the appearance of dark spots and scarring when applied topically. It functions by blocking melanin production, allowing the skin to restore faster and resulting in an evener skin tone over time. Due to its antiviral and antimicrobial properties, liquorice is much loved for its soothing properties.

It also contains an ingredient called, “licochalcone,” which helps balance oil and sebum production, making this a good ingredient for those with oily skin and acne-prone.

LIQUORICE ROOT EXTRACT

By Caitlin Traynor

As a child, you probably hated or loved black liquorice. But in the skincare world, Liquorice is treasured for its powerful brightening properties and boasts a wealth of benefits when applied topically.

WHAT IS LIQUORICE ROOT EXTRACT?

Liquorice is a herb that has been used for thousands of years to treat a variety of ailments. Liquorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant that is native to southern Europe and Asia and has been used for years as a natural remedy for skin and health issues.

Effective for various digestive system problems such as stomach ulcers, heartburn, and stomach inflammation, liquorice is available in many forms such as herbal teas, candies, capsules of dried herb, and liquid extract.

WHY DO WE NEED IT?

Liquorice Root Extract contains powerful antioxidants that help protect the skin from environmental stressors which makes our skin age prematurely. As a powerful tyrosinase inhibitor, liquorice can help diminish hyperpigmentation and reduce the appearance of dark spots and scarring when applied topically. It functions by blocking melanin production, allowing the skin to restore faster and resulting in an evener skin tone over time. Due to its antiviral and antimicrobial properties, liquorice is much loved for its soothing properties.

It also contains an ingredient called, “licochalcone,” which helps balance oil and sebum production, making this a good ingredient for those with oily skin and acne-prone.

WHEN APPLYING

Sensitive-skin friendly, liquorice extract and can be found in serums, body oils, toners and moisturisers. On the ingredients list, you may spot one of three key components of liquorice extract which are: glycyrrhizin, liquirtin or glabridin. Due to it’s brightening benefits, liquorice is often mixed with other antioxidants and skin lighteners, such as Vitamin C and Niacinamide.

WHEN APPLYING

Sensitive-skin friendly, liquorice extract and can be found in serums, body oils, toners and moisturisers. On the ingredients list, you may spot one of three key components of liquorice extract which are: glycyrrhizin, liquirtin or glabridin. Due to it’s brightening benefits, liquorice is often mixed with other antioxidants and skin lighteners, such as Vitamin C and Niacinamide.

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published